‘Last Last’ Hit Maker Burnaboy loses At Grammys, Tems, others win [ Check Full list of winners]

The Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, hosted the 2023 Grammy Awards on Sunday night.

Harry Styles, Kendrick Lamar, and Adele all received significant victories at the 65th Grammy Honors, widely regarded as the most prestigious music awards in the world.

After being awarded her 32nd prize at the presentation, Beyonce became the biggest winner in history.

For “Harry’s House,” Harry Styles won album of the year.

Other honorees included Bonnie Raitt (record of the year), Samara Joy (best new artist), and Lizzo (song of the year).

Temilade Openiyi, better known by her stage as Tems, of Nigeria, took home the prize for “Best Melodic Rap Performance” on Sunday night for her work on Future and Drake’s smash hit song “Wait for U.”

Tems is the first artist from Nigeria to win a Grammy.

But at the presentation, Burna Boy was denied two awards.

Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini, and Nomcebo Zikode from South Africa upset ‘Last Last’ by a Nigerian artist to win the prize for best global music performance.

The “Love Damini” album by Burnaboy was also defeated by Masa Takumi of Japan for the title of Best Global Music Album.

Burna Boy did, however, lose two trophies at the presentation.

Here is the full list of the winners:

Album of the year
ABBA – Voyage
Adele – 30
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
Beyoncé – Renaissance
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Lizzo – Special
Mary J Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

Best new artist
Anitta
Domi & JD Beck
Latto
Måneskin
Molly Tuttle
Muni Long
Omar Apollo
Samara Joy – WINNER
Tobe Nwigwe
Wet Leg

Record of the year
ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Lizzo – About Damn Time – WINNER
Mary J Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Song of the year

Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That – WINNER
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Gayle – ABCDEFU
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit
Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)

Best pop solo performance

Adele – Easy on Me – WINNER
Bad Bunny – Moscow Mule
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Best dance/electronic album
Beyoncé – Renaissance – WINNER
Bonobo – Fragments
Diplo – Diplo
Odesza – The Last Goodbye
Rufus Du Sol – Surrender

Best rap album
DJ Khaled – God Did
Future – I Never Liked You
Jack Harlow – Come Home the Kids Miss You
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers – WINNER
Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry

Best musica urbana album
Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti – WINNER
Daddy Yankee – Legendaddy
Farruko – La 167
Maluma – The Love & Sex Tape

Best pop duo/group performance
Abba – Don’t Shut Me Down
Camilla Cabello and Ed Sheeran – Bam Bam
Coldplay and BTS – My Universe
Post Malone and Doja Cat – I Like You (A Happier Song)
Sam Smith and Kim Petras – Unholy – WINNER

Best country album
Luke Combs – Growin’ Up
Miranda Lambert – Palomino
Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
Maren Morris – Humble Quest
Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time – WINNER

Best R&B song
Beyoncé – Cuff It – WINNER
Mary J Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
PJ Morton – Please Don’t Walk Away

Best pop vocal album

Abba – Voyage
Adele – 30
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
Lizzo – Special
Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER

Best dance/electronic recording
Beyoncé – Break My Soul – WINNER
Bonobo – Rosewood
David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)
Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love
Kaytranada Featuring Her – Intimidated
Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees

Best global music performance
Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na
Burna Boy – Last Last
Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down
Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe – WINNER

Best country solo performance
Kelsea Ballerini – Heartfirst
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert – In His Arms
Willie Nelson – Live Forever – WINNER
Zach Bryan – Something in the Orange

Best R&B performance
Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Lucky Daye – Over
Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson Paak – Here With Me
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs – WINNER

Best rap performance
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Doja Cat – Vegas
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Hitkidd & Glorilla – FNF (Let’s Go)
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER

Best metal performance
Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine
Megadeth – We’ll Be Back
Muse – Kill or Be Killed
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules – WINNER
Turnstile – Blackout

Best rock performance

Beck – Old Man
The Black Keys – Wild Child
Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses – WINNER
Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts
Idles – Crawl!
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Turnstile – Holiday

Best rock album
The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
Elvis Costello & the Imposters – The Boy Named If
Idles – Crawler
Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9 – WINNER
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

Best alternative music album
Arcade Fire – WE
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Björk – Fossora
Wet Leg – Wet Leg – WINNER
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

Best traditional R&B performance
Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love
Babyface featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’
Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa – WINNER
Adam Blackstone featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ‘Round Midnight
Mary J Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous

Best progressive R&B album
Cory Henry – Operation Funk
Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights – WINNER
Terrace Martin – Drones
Moonchild – Starfruit
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon

Best R&B album
Mary J Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III – WINNER
Lucky Daye – Candydrip
PJ Morton – Watch the Sun

Best rap song
Jack Harlow featuring Drake – Churchill Downs
DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5 – WINNER
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U

Best comedy album

Dave Chappelle – The Closer – WINNER
Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster
Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, A Little Talent
Louis CK – Sorry
Patton Oswalt – We All Scream

Best folk album
Judy Collins – Spellbound
Madison Cunningham – Revealer – WINNER
Janis Ian – The Light At The End Of The Line
Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy
Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

Best country song
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Luke Combs – Doin’ This
Taylor Swift – I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)
Miranda Lambert – If I Was a Cowboy.

Willie Nelson – I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die
Cody Johnson – ‘Til You Can’t – WINNER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *